Sunday, 23 September 2012

WHEN SEPTEMBER ENDS

Milk&malibu+a good book=a good quality me-time!

Yesterday's been such a lovely day, so sunny, without a drop of rain. It was a definitely chill out day for me so I treated myself to a nice drink! Haha. Well, I like keeping myself busy cause otherwise I start thinking about random, non-important stuff which messes up my mood, which in fact happened yesterday too. Blogging is my definite cure!
So I've been out and about over the week and still can't decide, is it autumn yet? Calendar autumn started yesterday so I guess I'd say yes to my question, but I feel a little awkward taking my warmest coat out of my wardrobe. Damn, guys, time is flying and I can't believe we are approaching the end of September already!
Oversized dress @ River Island / Coat @ New Yorker / Wedges @ New Look / Tote bag @ eBay

Saturday, 22 September 2012

UNI + NEW IN

Get ready for more lovely stuff on my eBay as I've done a massive clearing in my wardrobe! There are going to be mostly autumn/winter pieces but I'll put some summer ones on too. :-) I am honestly too sentimental about my clothes and I hold on to some of them for a long time despite the fact that I don't wear them any more! Ridiculous, isn't it? Thank god, there's eBay, giving me a cheap an easy way of selling my stuff to you guys. :-)

Zrobilam ostatnio ogromna czystke w mojej szafie, a wiec na eBay'u czeka na was mnostwo nowych ciuszkow. ^ ^ Wiekszosc z nim jest jesienno-zimowa, ale znalalo sie tez miejsca na pare letnich drobiazgow. :-) Jestem naprawde zbyt sentymentalna jesli chodzi o moje ubrania, poniewaz pomimo, ze wielu z nich nie nosze nadal zalegaja w mojej szafie, bo jest mi ich po prostu szkoda! Na szczescie eBay to moje zbawienie, co pozwala mi sprzedac wiekszosc z nich. :-)

This week so far has been equally awesome and scary. As you may all well know from my previous posts I have started university on Monday. I called this week scary cause I didn't know exactly what to expect as now I am going to be a lot more independent as a uni student and there are so many new things being introduced to me at once, it's crazy! However amongst all the worries, I can see so many great opportunities to develop and meet so many lovely people. 

Ten tydzien byl jednoczesnie niesamowity i straszny. Jak juz zapewne wiecie w poniedzialek zaczelam studia.  Nazwalam ten tydzien strasznym poniewaz nie wiedzialam czego mam sie spodziewac i teraz bede o wiele bardziej niezalaezna jako student. Jednoczesnie tak mnostow rzeczy dzialo sie przez ten tydzien, totalne szalenstwo! Jednak mimo wszystko, studia to przedewszystkim szansa na sprobowaniu mnostwa nowych rzeczy oraz nawiazania swietnych znajomosci. :-)
I chose to do geology which involves a lot of fieldwork so obviously I have to be equipped. There you go then, I'm giving you an overview of what I have to wear whilst going on a field trip. I know, I know, many of you may laugh, even I giggled when I saw myself in the mirror with a hard hat on and this neon vest! But hey, neons are in fashion this season, so I have to nothing to worry about. ^ ^ I had my first field trip on Wednesday and we got taken to Alderley Edge, which I've visited before, in fact I used to work there! And Castleton in Peak District where I've also been before, not so long ago cause about a week and a half ago. The weather was miserable as ever but I enjoyed the whole trip without a doubt! After everything we've been told I'm even more into geology than before and I'm so curious about what we are going to do next week when the lectures start. :-)

Zdecydowalam sie studiowac geologie, ktora niesie ze soba duzo wyjazdow i wycieczek, dlatego oczywiscie  musze miec odpowiedni sprzet! Powyzsze zdjecie mowi wszystko. Tak, wiem, bede wygladac odrobine zabawanie, ale przeciez neony sa teraz w modzie. ^ ^ Juz mialam nawet pierwsza wycieczke, ktora odbyla sie do Alderley Edge i Castleton, dwoch slicznych miejsc, w ktorzych juz poprzednio bylam. ^ ^ Pogoda nie dopisala, ale i tak nadal bardzo mi sie podobalo i po dwoch wykladach jakie otrzymalismy jestem jeszcze bardziej ciekawa swiata geologi. ^ ^

Okay, enough of geeking about, I'll talk about something more exciting now. ^ ^ It's awesome being a student because you get so many benefits from it: a degree so you can have a better job in the future, you meet new people, have a chance to try out new things and join different societies and get discounts at so so many shops! I love the last part as this blog wouldn't function without me rotating my wardrobe stock every so often. I am really happy because ASOS is involved in this discount madness too. Above all this there are student events, or student nights as some call them, when only students can access a shop between certain hours and get exclusive discounts, goody bags and vouchers! Awesome. I'm already planning to go to 3, one upcoming next Tuesday at Trafford Centre at Superdry. :-) I've already made a great use of my student ID, have a look at my newest buys soon to be styled into lovely autumn sets. ^ ^

Bycie studentem na wiele zalet poczawszy od lepszych perspektyw na zycie, nabywania nowych znajomosci,  probowania nowych rzeczy i dostep do studenckich znizek! Z powodu tego bloga zasob mojej szafy nieustannie sie zmienia, wiec te ostatnie bardzo mnie ciesza. ^ ^ Zwlaszcza, ze ASOS takze robi rabaty! Poza tym, organizowane sa wieczorki studenckie, kiedy niektore sklepy tylko w jeden wieczor oferuja 15-20% zniki. Planuje udac sie na trzy takie wieczorki, najblizszy odbywa sie we wtorek w Superdry. ^ ^ Mialam juz okazje skorzystac ze studenckich rabatow co widac na ponizszych zdjeciach! Nie moge doczekac sie nowych stylizacji! :D
Studded Shorts @ Republic / White T-shirt @ H&M / Crop Top @ New Look

P.S. It took me 3 days before I posted this post as I had to put everything together so you could make sense of it and I hope you like it. :-) This is why I had another little break between this post and the previous one. ^ ^ 

P.S. Zkompletowanie tego posta zajelo mi 3 dni!! Dlatego tez znow nastala mala przerwa pomiedzy tym, a poprzednim postem. ^ ^ 

Sunday, 16 September 2012

ANNA DELLO RUSSO FOR H&M

Hey everyone! It's been quite a quiet time on my blog recently, all due to me needing some time off to think about things going on in my life at the moment and recharging my batteries before starting uni. :-) Yes, it's finally tomorrow! I can't believe how time has flown and now I am stepping into a totally new stage of my life . I'm so excited! ^ ^ 

Witam wszystkich! Ostatnio powialo tutaj cisza z powodu pewnych spraw w moich zyciu, ktore musialam przemyslec, a jak pewnie wiecie takie sprawy wymagaja czasu. ^ ^ Potrzebowalam rowniez naladowac baterie przed rozpoczeciem studiow i tak, to wlasnie juz jutro! Jak ten czas pedzi, to jest nie do pomyslenia! Teraz zaczynam nowy etap w moim zyciu i jestem bardzo podekscytowana. ^ ^
Back to the world of fashion! I've been looking up trends, searching, visiting shops to have a sneaky peek at what's coming up this season. Some of my expectations were right, autumn is going to be full of summer trends but in warmer, longer and comfier versions. What good is coming up this autumn to fascinate us? Definitely Anna Dello Russo's accessories collection for H&M launching on 4th of Oct. From what I've seen already it's very glamorous and feminine, featuring lots of gold, diamonds and splendour! I can't wait. :-)

Wracajac na ziemie i do swiata mody, poswiecilam ostatnio troche czasu na podpatrzenie nowych trendow na ten sezon. Niektore z moich oczekiwan co do nich spelnily sie i juz wiem, ze ta jesien bedzie pelna trendow, ktore sa cieplejsza i wygodniejsza wersja tych letnich. Czeka ciekawa kolekcja, wchodzaca do skelpow H&M just 4ego pazdziernika, a mianowicie kolekcja Anny Dello Rosso. Pelna zlota, elegancji i przepychu, napewno oczaruje wielu - ja juz jestem oczarowana i nie moge sie doczekac, az zobacze ja na wlasne oczy. ^ ^

I just wanted to remind you all about my eBay shop, where you can shop my wardrobe! ^ ^ Link is at the top of the page or you can just click HERE! :-)

Chcialam jeszcze przypomniec o moich aukcjach na eBay'u, gdzie mozecie licytowac ubrania z mojej szafy. ^ ^ Uwaga! Nie wprowadzilam jeszcze opcji wysylki poza Wielka Brytanie, ale licytujacie smialo, przesylke poza W.B. moge zorganizowac po zakonczeniu aukcji! :-)